Privacy & Cookie policy

CLARIFICATION TEXT FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA OF CUSTOMERS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE LAW NO. 6698 ON PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

This clarification text is prepared by Sunset Hospitality Otelcilik Turizm ve Ticaret A.Ş. (“COMPANY”) in accordance with the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No. 6698 in order to determine the procedures and principles related to the processing of personal data of individuals in order to provide all kinds of accommodation services, to carry out contract processes and to improve service quality.


I. What does the Data Controller mean?
The personal data of the service recipients can be processed, stored, classified, updated and, where necessary, transferred to third parties by the Company in its capacity as data controller for the purposes specified in this Clarification Text.


II. What are the Personal Data Processed?
Within the scope of this Clarification Text, “personal data” refers to all kinds of personal data (hereinafter referred to as “Personal Data”) provided to the Company until this text is delivered to the service recipient and/or to be provided in the future, including, but not limited to, the service recipient’s name, surname, photograph, nationality, identity card, driver’s license, Republic of Turkey Identity Card, residence permit, visa, residence permit, identity register sample, passport information and copies, date and place of birth, address, residence, telephone number, marital status, gender data, companion’s and close relative’s data, insurance and bank information, vehicle license records, credit card information (including CVC), tax number, location (GPS) information, security footage.

III. For what purpose is Personal Data processed?
The Company will process, record and store the non-personal data without the need for explicit consent as it is directly related to the establishment and performance of the service procurement contract between the recipient and the Company in accordance with article 5/2 (c) of the applicable law for the purposes below; as it is obligatory for the fulfillment of legal obligations as the data controller in accordance with article 5/2 (ç) and as it is obligatory for legitimate interests as the data controller in accordance with article 5/2 (f).
The Company processes personal data in a way that is detailed below in order to provide all kinds of accommodation services for its customers, to carry out contract processes and to communicate the necessary data to the relevant third-party suppliers and the relevant authority for improving service quality.

 

• Fulfillment of obligations within the scope of service procurement, performance of service procurement contract,
• Designing contractual processes such as sales and after-sales support with customers, execution and follow-up of all necessary transactions, risk assessment, execution of contractual processes, planning and execution of operational processes related to accommodation,
• Ensuring the physical space security
• Managing emergency processes
• Informing authorized persons, institutions and organizations
• Creating and managing customer records,
• Fulfillment of obligations related to after-sales support,
• Execution of financial and accounting transactions including sales related invoicing activities, realization of risk management,
• Performing evaluation, analysis and risk management studies within the legal boundaries related to the customers,
• Conducting customer relations and tracking corporate management activities,
• Management and follow-up of customer requests and complaints;
• Improving and developing the services offered by our company, determining and implementing commercial and business strategies
• Maintaining business and operations, carrying out Company activities and procedures,
• Conducting risk management, ensuring business continuity, follow-up of contract processes or legal requests,
• Planning information security processes, creating and managing information technology infrastructure
• Ensuring the legal and commercial security of the products and services offered by our company and those who are in business relations with our company,
• Planning and monitoring the work carried out with business partners, dealers or suppliers,
• Creating and updating productiveness reports by obtaining information about customer-based developments,
• Market researches, planning and organizing activities aimed at ensuring and/or increasing product and service loyalty,
• Programming and tracking the sales, marketing and promotion processes of products and services,
• Control and analysis of customer data in order to plan and monitor the performance evaluation processes and/or business activities of employees
• If public institutions including courts, enforcement offices, social security institutions request information, documents etc. about the employee in accordance with the applicable legislation, providing such information, fulfilling the legal requests of public institutions within the scope of the obligations arising from the legislation,
• Processing your data in connection with a legal dispute affecting the company or in connection with a legal dispute that may potentially be relevant.

Parties to which Personal Data can be transferred and Transfer Purposes
In order to fulfill the purposes of processing Personal Data, to the extent necessary, the Personal Data may be shared with third party companies and persons, relevant public institutions and organizations and affiliated companies including other business units of the Company, lawyers, financial advisors, third party business partners, suppliers, car rental company, tour company, transportation company, bank and financial institutions.


Through Which Methods Personal Data are Collected
Personal Data may be collected orally, in writing or electronically through different channels such as authorized Company employees and online systems for the purposes and legal reasons above.


Duration of Personal Data Retention
Personal data will be stored during the service period from the date of signing the contract with the service recipient, subsequently 5 years for legal and administrative reasons. Customer transaction information is stored for 10 years. Personal data related to physical space security, Risk Management, Finance, Marketing data, Visual and Audio Records, Website Usage Data, information collected for the purpose of protecting the commercial reputation of the Company and the evaluation reports thereof and information about the actions taken, personal data processed for taking the necessary legal, technical and administrative measures against the events that develop to protect the commercial rights and interests of the Company and the rights and interests of its customers are stored for 1-year period. However, if the reasons required for the processing of Personal Data disappear, deletion of personal data and notification of this situation to the third parties to whom the personal data are transferred are always possible upon the legal request of the person.

Rights of Data Owners and the Use of These Rights
In accordance with the provisions of the Law No. 6698, the data owner may
• Learn whether the Personal Data is processed or not, request information about its processing,
• Learn the purpose of processing personal data and whether they are used in line with their purpose,
• Learn about the third parties to whom their Personal Data is transferred,
• Request correction and notification to third parties in case of misprocessing or under-processing of Personal Data,
• Request deletion of personal data and notification of this situation to the third-parties if the reasons for the processing of Personal Data disappear,
• Object to the result obtained from the analysis of the information by automated systems and claim compensation in case of loss.

 

Without prejudice to our obligations under applicable legislation, data owners may exercise the rights listed above as they wish. Claims for the aforementioned rights will be evaluated and finalized by the Company within 30 days.